15701 Rockfield Blvd.
Irvine, CA 92618

949.457.9900

View Map

  Interventional Procedures

  Physical Therapy

  Medical Management

  Alternative
 
| Home | About Us | Services | Our Staff | Location l Q & As l Contact Us| Forms | Blog Archive & Links|
 

PainCare Blog Archive

  June, 2008
 
 

Monday, June 30, 2008

Shoe Insoles Relieve Back Pain... Not!

 
skepticClaims that shoe insoles relieve back pain are unsupported

Cushioned shoe inserts may give a break to tired feet, but they aren't likely to relieve back pain, experts say.


By Chris Woolston, Special to The Los Angeles Times
June 30, 2008

...The claims: In a current TV ad for Dr. Scholl's Back Pain Relief insoles, a grimacing man hobbles into his bathroom and reaches for pills in his medicine cabinet. The voice-over says, "Back pain? You don't just have to rely on pain relievers. Now you can take two of these." On cue, a pair of insoles pop out of his medicine bottle. The ad goes on to say the insoles are "clinically proven" and will "absorb jarring shocks with every step you take."

Charlie Lundy, associate director of product development for Dr. Scholl's, says that the insoles are especially helpful for people who are on their feet all day.

He also says that an unpublished company study of 57 people with back pain found that all three types of insoles provided significant relief after two weeks of use. "Some people got a lot, and some people got a little bit," he says.

The bottom line: Cushioned insoles may give a break to tired feet, but the back is another matter entirely, says Dr. Nick Shamie, assistant clinical professor of orthopedic surgery and neurosurgery with the UCLA Comprehensive Spine Center. "If a patient asked me about insoles, I would say, 'It won't hurt. Go ahead and try it,' " he says. "But there's no evidence to support the claims." More...
 

New Experimental Drug Telcagepant Significantly Improves Migraine With Fewer Side Effects

 
Merck’s Investigational Migraine Treatment Telcagepant Improved Pain and Migraine-Associated Symptoms in Phase III Study

Oral CGRP Receptor Antagonist Provided Similar Migraine Relief with Fewer Adverse Events Compared to Zolmitriptan

BOSTON--(BUSINESS WIRE)--Merck & Co., Inc. today announced that, in a Phase III clinical trial, telcagepant (formerly MK-0974), its investigational oral calcitonin gene-related peptide (CGRP) receptor antagonist, significantly improved relief of migraine pain and migraine-associated symptoms two hours after dosing compared to placebo. In addition, the efficacy results for telcagepant 300 mg were similar to the highest recommended dose of zolmitriptan,1 an approved migraine therapy, with a lower incidence of adverse events associated with telcagepant in this study. The new data were presented here at the American Headache Society (AHS) annual meeting. More...

 

 

Magnetic Stimulation Blocks Migraine Pain

 
Fri Jun 27, 2008

 

NEW YORK (Reuters Health) - A hand-held device that painlessly sends a magnetic pulse into the head may offer some migraine sufferers relief, a small study suggests.

The device delivers a therapy known as transcranial magnetic stimulation, or TMS. It sparks a magnetic pulse that, when held against a person's head, creates an electric current among the nerves cells of the brain.

This, in turn, disrupts migraines in the "aura" phase, before they trigger pain.

Though migraines strike without warning in most cases, some people experience an aura stage, which is marked by visual disturbances, like flashes of light or zigzag lines, or other sensations such as tingling or numbness.

For the new study, researchers recruited 201 patients suffering from migraine with aura, then randomly assigned them to use the TMS device or a "sham" device the investigators used for comparison. Patients were instructed to apply the device over the site of the migraine, at its onset.

The researchers found that two hours after treatment, 39 percent of the TMS patients were pain-free, versus 22 percent of patients using the sham device.

Dr. Yousef Mohammad, of The Ohio State University in Columbus, reported the findings Friday at the annual meeting of the American Headache Society, underway in Boston. More...
 

 

Sunday, June 29, 2008

Ten IT Health Risks

 
10 IT health risks — and how to combat them

TechRepublic
June 25th, 2008
Author: Suzanne Thornberry

IT might not appear to be a high-risk field, but a surprising number of ailments can plague IT pros in all job roles. Here are some of the most prevalent health concerns.

Everybody seems to understand that movers and construction workers can have serious back and neck problems from their strenuous work. But when you sit at a desk most of the day, people aren’t necessarily as sympathetic when you moan and groan about your spine, your sore throat, or your mood. Based on anecdotal evidence gathered in various workplaces, here are the top ailments people in a typical IT office may face.

Note: This information is also available as a PDF download.
#1: A slug’s life

When the only body part you move in your job is your mouse finger, you just have to take fitness into your own hands. Do you have to train for a marathon to lose some weight? Not at all, according to Dr. James Levine of the Mayo Clinic. He found that the time spent sitting was more likely to correlate with weight gain than the lack of vigorous exercise. You can keep slim, according to Levine, by walking slowly (about 0.7 mph) two to three hours a day.

Although few of us can stroll around the neighborhood that long, several companies have developed workstations with treadmills attached so you can pseudo-walk while you check your e-mail or debug code. It all makes CNET’s Mike Yamamoto wonder if there’s a conspiracy to tether workers to their desks. (You can download several tools from TechRepublic to help you evaluate and manage your weight, including a body mass index [BMI] calculator.)
#2: SIT happens

Weight gain can creep up on you, but it’s not an emergency in itself. A much more serious hazard of office work is seated immobility thromboembolism (SIT). This problem occurs when blood clots form in the legs (deep vein thrombosis) or lungs (pulmonary embolism) in people who spend a long time sitting. People may develop these clots while on a long trip, if they don’t get out of the car or stroll around in the plane’s cabin a bit. CNET noted the risk of deep vein thrombosis increasing back in this 2003 article. More recently, results of a New Zealand study suggested that a sedentary job may double the risk of developing clots in the legs (DVTs) or, even more dangerous, clots in the lungs.
#3: So many headaches

From the flicker of fluorescent lights to the hunched-up debugging posture, the conditions of your cube farm conspire to cause headaches. Pagers, end users, and the threat of... More...
 

Are You Biking Correctly?

 
 

Fortune 500s Waste $500 Million a Year on Unnecessary Back Surgeries

 
Consumer Medical Resource
June 24, 2008

Fortune 500s Waste Over $500 Million a Year on Unnecessary Back Surgeries for Workers
Over $1.5 Billion Lost in Worker Productivity Says Two-Year Findings

PEMBROKE, Mass.--(BUSINESS WIRE)--Fortune 500s spend over $500 million a year on avoidable back surgeries for their workers and lose as much as $1.5 billion in indirect costs associated with these procedures in the form of missed work and lost productivity, according to a two-year study by Consumers Medical Resource (CMR).

CMRs study, Back Surgery: A Costly Fortune 500 Burden, found one out of three workers recommended for back surgery by their doctor said they avoided an unnecessary procedure after being given independent, high-quality medical research on their diagnosed condition and treatment options. In addition, those patients that refused surgery and opted for alternative and less invasive procedures to treat their back pain reported healthier and more personally satisfying outcomes. More...
 

 

Monday, June 23, 2008

Congress Passes Pain Care Legislation for Armed Forces and Veterans

 
Recent congressinal progress on a number of pieces of legislation will help service veterans and the active armed forces better manage the challenges of chronic pain.

"These bills will advance the cause for all pain patients by focusing much needed attention on our active military and our veterans about the seriousness of chronic pain," said Scott M. Fishman, M.D., Professor of Anesthesiology and Pain Medicine Chief, Division of Pain Medicine in the Department of Anesthesiology and Pain Medicine at the University of California, Davis. "As a pain physician, I applaud Congress for recognizing the gravity of this issue. Pain is a complex medical condition that can affect the physical and mental well being of millions of patients."
 

New Drug Seeks to Deter Prescription Drug Abuse

 
King Pharmaceuticals Gets Positive Initial Results On New Drug
By Gary Gray
Reporter / Bristol Herald Courier
Published: June 22, 2008

 

BRISTOL, Tenn. – King Pharmaceuticals and Acura Pharmaceuticals Inc. announced last week positive results from the study of a new medication aimed at deterring prescription drug abuse.

King, and Palatine, Ill.- based Acura, plan to submit a new drug application to the U.S. Food and Drug Administration for Acurox tablets by the end of this year.

The joint effort also includes the possible FDA approval of another pain-killing drug. Both drugs were developed by using Acura’s patented Aversion Technology – the name given for the methods used to create the deterring properties.

If approved, King would market and sell the two new drugs.

In December 2007, the two companies signed an agreement to jointly develop a new opioid analgesic for pain relief. An opioid is a chemical substance that has a morphine-like action in the body.

“About 50 million Americans are dealing with chronic pain that lasts weeks, months, perhaps a lifetime,” said James Green, King’s vice president of corporate affairs. “The prescription medications available are being misused, and that’s having an effect on physicians’ ability to treat pain.” More...
 

 

Complicated World of Narcotic Prescribing

 
This editorial spoken in the words of a patient presents a balanced discussion on some of the complicated issues surrounding narcotic prescribing. The exact percentage of the population that is addicted to drugs is debatable. The "2 percent" quoted in this article is likely low if alcohol is included. Nevertheless, narcotic pain control is a constant balancing act that requires close working relationship between the doctor and the patient. With doctors always straddling the line between meeting patients' pain medication needs and scrutiny of drug enforcement, patients can do best by being open and honest with their doctors, and follow the agreed to drug treatment plans as closely as possible.

Chronic-pain sufferers deserve treatment with dignity
By JEFFREY S. KLEIN • June 22, 2008
Battle Creek Enquirer
 

Pain. We all experience it at some time in our life to varying degrees and for varying periods of time. Caused by injury or illness, it is nature's way of telling us that something is wrong. In a majority of cases, modern medicine does an excellent job of relieving our pain. Through treatment of the cause of the pain or simply controlling the pain that is not easily treatable, most patients receive relief from their pain.

Doctors, left to their own resources, do an excellent job of improving the quality of life of their patients. Even those patients suffering from chronic pain are able to live a normal life if properly treated. Some of the time, that proper treatment includes narcotic pain medication. Prescribed and taken properly, narcotics provide the only relief for some chronic pain victims. Spinal injuries, deformities and degeneration are some examples that respond well to narcotic therapy. Many times they are the only choice that will provide relief.

It is estimated that 2 percent of Americans are addicted to drugs. This number has not changed over the last 100 years. The "War on Drugs" has not changed this number, in spite of spending almost a trillion dollars in trying to change it. Some of this 2 percent are addicted to narcotics. Narcotics that are stolen - acquired through break-ins or robberies. Some are even acquired through patients scamming their doctors for a prescription - and then selling the pills on the street. People who suffer from chronic pain would never sell their prescription - those pills are their only chance for a normal life. The kind of life that most of us take for granted. Life can be hard enough without chronic pain. For those suffering from it, life can become almost unbearable.

In our zeal to control the flow of illegal drugs, we have made the relief of pain almost impossible for the average doctor. The Drug Enforcement Administration (DEA) tracks all narcotic prescriptions, and has developed guidelines for the dispensing of narcotics. If a doctor exceeds those guidelines, an inquiry is launched. In essence, the DEA decides what the doctor should prescribe, to whom, and in what quantities. With the full weight of the U.S. government behind it, the DEA can be quite intimidating to even the most well-intentioned and dedicated doctor. More...
 

Thursday, June 19, 2008

Keep Golfers Swinging

 
Protecting your back keeps your golf game upright

BY MARK HERRMANN
Newsday.com
7:40 PM EDT, June 18, 2008

The old phrase "Watch your back" takes on a whole different meaning when it comes to golf. It is not nearly as ominous as you might think, witnessed by Rocco Mediate's remarkable performance at the U.S. Open.

Mediate carried encouragement to a lot of average amateur golfers when he took Tiger Woods to the 19th hole of a playoff Monday. More...
 

Help For Sunburn Pain

 
Here's help for sunburn pain
Abilene Online ReporterNews

By Doug "Ask Doug" Williamson
Wednesday, June 18, 2008
 

• Take anti-inflammatory medication, such as aspirin or ibuprofen (Advil, Motrin, others), on a regular basis according to the label instructions until redness and soreness subsides.

• Apply cold compresses -- such as a towel dampened with cool tap water -- to the affected skin. Or take a cool bath.

• Apply a moisturizing cream, aloe or 1 percent hydrocortisone cream to affected skin. A low-dose (0.5 percent to 1 percent) hydrocortisone cream may decrease pain and swelling, and speed up healing. More...
 

 

Topical NSAID Effective For Knee Pain

 
NSAID (Non-Steroidal Anti-Inflammatory) is the group of drugs that includes familiar names such as Motrin (ibuprofen) and Aleve (Naproxen). NSAID by its anti-inflammatory action and being an analgesic (pain killer) is useful for treating conditions such as arthritis. While this article shows NSAID is as effective as oral medication for treating knee pain, patients with widespread pain preferred oral medications. This article while stating that oral medication had more side effects such as indigestion, increased blood pressure and asthma, it gave no information on the incidence of gastrointestinal bleed - one of the most serious concerns related to NSAID prescribing, be it oral or topical.

Topical NSAID As Effective As Tablets For Knee Pain
Medical News Today
Article Date: 18 Jun 2008 - 2:00 PDT

Research published by the National Institute for Health Research Health Technology Assessment (NIHR HTA) programme has found that non-steroidal anti-inflammatory (NSAIDs) creams is as effective as tablets for the treatment of chronic knee pain in older people. Currently both topical and oral NSAID preparations of drugs like ibuprofen, naproxen and diclofenac, are used to treat knee pain. NSAIDs, however, are associated with gastrointestinal, cardiovascular and respiratory adverse effects, which are a particular risk for older people. Topical preparations should produce fewer side effects and so could be a good alternative treatment for this group of people. More...
 

Tuesday, June 17, 2008

Cymbalta Gets FDA Approval For Fibromyalgia

 
Eli Lilly antidepressant approved for new use
BUSINESSWEEK
The Associated Press June 16, 2008, 4:41PM ET
Eli Lilly antidepressant approved for new use

 

Eli Lilly and Co. said Monday it received Food and Drug Administration approval to expand the use of its fastest-growing drug, the antidepressant Cymbalta.

Regulators approved Cymbalta to treat fibromyalgia, a chronic pain disorder. The drug already is approved for diabetic nerve pain, major depressive disorder and generalized anxiety disorder.

More...
 

Sunday, June 15, 2008

Clinical Trial, New Medication - Tapentadol

 
Treating Pain Effectively - New Study Results Confirm Improved Gastrointestinal Tolerability Of Tapentadol

Medical News Today, Article Date: 15 Jun 2008 - 2:00 PDT

Results from two phase III clinical studies of tapentadol immediate release tablets (IR) suggest a significantly improved gastrointestinal tolerability(1) as well as safety(2) profile compared to oxycodone HCl IR. More...
 

Saturday, June 14, 2008

Icy Hot Products Recalled

 
 

Learning Self-Help Reduces Pain

 
The inpatient education, behavior modification and physical re-activation program as pioneered by Drs. Wilbur Fordyce and John Bonica decades ago for treating chronic pain has since fallen out of favor and been replaced by a host of newer treatment strategies relying on mostly medications and interventional procedures.

Patient education, as found by this study however continues to demonstrate its sustainable value. In this study, even a short 2-day course in outpatient education helped to lower pain scores and stress level even months after the completion of the study.

Patient education should be a component of any chronic pain treatment. The time spent teaching patients on how to improve their lives has greater lasting value that compares favorably to most medications and procedures.

 
Nursing Times

Two-week self-help course cuts pain for arthritis patients

A fast-track self-management programme can significantly reduce pain scores and health distress in arthritis patients with chronic pain, according to a UK study.

Researchers said the 'Challenging Pain' programme – devised by the charity Arthritis Care and pain specialists at Derriford Hospital in Plymouth – is just as effective as a traditional six week programme, and improvements can continue for up to a year. More...
 

Thursday, June 12, 2008

Just For Relief...

 
Activities and interests help one divert focus from pain and promote positive neuroendocrine changes that foster improved health. Can you find activities that interest you?
Larry Ho, MD

 

Tai Chi, Stress-Free Exercise

 
Breathing. Relaxation. Strength. Balance. Joint Protection.
Tai Chi is a complete exercise for both the young and the old.

Dr. L. Ho

 

Top Causes of Neck and Back Pain

 

According to the Panadol Back + Neck Report, back and neck pain is a way of life for a worrying number of sufferers, from the moment they wake up, after a pain-interrupted sleep, to working through discomfort at their office desk, then missing out on the hobbies and sports they love.

The top ten perceived causes of back and neck pain in Australia are:

1. tension / stress
2. an injury from an accident (car, fall)
3. working at a computer for too long
4. sleeping in a bad position
5. labouring / manual labour
6. poor posture
7. spinal bone problems (vertebrae)
8. aging / natural aging process
9. overweight
10. history of repetitive movements

 

Suggestions for Summer Travel

 

Your back could use a well-deserved break, too
On vacation, be aware of your spinal health

Dr . Tim Rindlisbacher, National Post Published: Tuesday, June 10, 2008

If your back hurts, you may be planning to take some time off this summer for a bit of travel and relaxation. But if you're planning a trip, watch your back. Some of the worst low back pain that comes through my office door is caused by summer travel itself. More...
 

Monday, June 9, 2008

Just For Relief...

 
 

Who Suffers From Pain?

 
NBC asks 'what percentage of population suffers from pain?'.

 
 
 

 

Copyright [2008] [PainCare Medical Group, Inc.].  All rights reserved