Pain Care blog,
provided by PainCare Medical Group in Orange
County, California strives to provide the
most pertinent, useful and current
information on pain management to the
public. As health care information becomes
more voluminous over the Internet, it is
important for those who seek answers to
evaluate their information sources
carefully. PainCare screens for information
from both medical literature and news
releases from around the world.
Claims
that shoe insoles relieve back pain
are unsupported
Cushioned shoe inserts may
give a break to tired feet,
but they aren't likely to
relieve back pain, experts
say.
By Chris Woolston, Special
to The Los Angeles Times
June 30, 2008
...The claims: In a
current TV ad for Dr.
Scholl's Back Pain Relief
insoles, a grimacing man
hobbles into his bathroom
and reaches for pills in his
medicine cabinet. The
voice-over says, "Back pain?
You don't just have to rely
on pain relievers. Now you
can take two of these." On
cue, a pair of insoles pop
out of his medicine bottle.
The ad goes on to say the
insoles are "clinically
proven" and will "absorb
jarring shocks with every
step you take."
Charlie Lundy, associate
director of product
development for Dr.
Scholl's, says that the
insoles are especially
helpful for people who are
on their feet all day.
He also says that an
unpublished company study of
57 people with back pain
found that all three types
of insoles provided
significant relief after two
weeks of use. "Some people
got a lot, and some people
got a little bit," he says.
The bottom line:
Cushioned insoles may give a
break to tired feet, but the
back is another matter
entirely, says Dr. Nick
Shamie, assistant clinical
professor of orthopedic
surgery and neurosurgery
with the UCLA Comprehensive
Spine Center. "If a patient
asked me about insoles, I
would say, 'It won't hurt.
Go ahead and try it,' " he
says. "But there's no
evidence to support the
claims."
More...
Merck’s Investigational Migraine
Treatment Telcagepant Improved Pain
and Migraine-Associated Symptoms in
Phase III Study
Oral CGRP Receptor Antagonist
Provided Similar Migraine Relief
with Fewer Adverse Events Compared
to Zolmitriptan
BOSTON--(BUSINESS WIRE)--Merck &
Co., Inc. today announced that, in a
Phase III clinical trial,
telcagepant (formerly MK-0974), its
investigational oral calcitonin
gene-related peptide (CGRP) receptor
antagonist, significantly improved
relief of migraine pain and
migraine-associated symptoms two
hours after dosing compared to
placebo. In addition, the efficacy
results for telcagepant 300 mg were
similar to the highest recommended
dose of zolmitriptan,1
an approved migraine therapy, with a
lower incidence of adverse events
associated with telcagepant in this
study. The new data were presented
here at the American Headache
Society (AHS) annual meeting.
More...
NEW YORK (Reuters Health) - A hand-held
device that painlessly sends a
magnetic pulse into the head may
offer some migraine sufferers
relief, a small study suggests.
The
device delivers a therapy known as
transcranial magnetic stimulation,
or TMS. It sparks a magnetic pulse
that, when held against a person's
head, creates an electric current
among the nerves cells of the brain.
This,
in turn, disrupts migraines in the
"aura" phase, before they trigger
pain.
Though
migraines strike without warning in
most cases, some people experience
an aura stage, which is marked by
visual disturbances, like flashes of
light or zigzag lines, or other
sensations such as tingling or
numbness.
For
the new study, researchers recruited
201 patients suffering from migraine
with aura, then randomly assigned
them to use the TMS device or a
"sham" device the investigators used
for comparison. Patients were
instructed to apply the device over
the site of the migraine, at its
onset.
The
researchers found that two hours
after treatment, 39 percent of the
TMS patients were pain-free, versus
22 percent of patients using the
sham device.
Dr.
Yousef Mohammad, of The Ohio State
University in Columbus, reported the
findings Friday at the annual
meeting of the American Headache
Society, underway in Boston.
More...
TechRepublic
June 25th, 2008
Author: Suzanne Thornberry
IT
might not appear to be a high-risk
field, but a surprising number of
ailments can plague IT pros in all
job roles. Here are some of the most
prevalent health concerns.
Everybody seems to understand that
movers and construction workers can
have serious back and neck problems
from their strenuous work. But when
you sit at a desk most of the day,
people aren’t necessarily as
sympathetic when you moan and groan
about your spine, your sore throat,
or your mood. Based on anecdotal
evidence gathered in various
workplaces, here are the top
ailments people in a typical IT
office may face.
Note: This information is also
available as a PDF download. #1:
A slug’s life
When the only body part you move in
your job is your mouse finger, you
just have to take fitness into your
own hands. Do you have to train for
a marathon to lose some weight? Not
at all, according to Dr. James
Levine of the Mayo Clinic. He found
that the time spent sitting was more
likely to correlate with weight gain
than the lack of vigorous exercise.
You can keep slim, according to
Levine, by walking slowly (about 0.7
mph) two to three hours a day.
Although few of us can stroll around
the neighborhood that long, several
companies have developed
workstations with treadmills
attached so you can pseudo-walk
while you check your e-mail or debug
code. It all makes CNET’s Mike
Yamamoto wonder if there’s a
conspiracy to tether workers to
their desks. (You can download
several tools from TechRepublic to
help you evaluate and manage your
weight, including a body mass index
[BMI] calculator.) #2:
SIT happens
Weight gain can creep up on you, but
it’s not an emergency in itself. A
much more serious hazard of office
work is seated immobility
thromboembolism (SIT). This problem
occurs when blood clots form in the
legs (deep vein thrombosis) or lungs
(pulmonary embolism) in people who
spend a long time sitting. People
may develop these clots while on a
long trip, if they don’t get out of
the car or stroll around in the
plane’s cabin a bit. CNET noted the
risk of deep vein thrombosis
increasing back in this 2003
article. More recently, results of a
New Zealand study suggested that a
sedentary job may double the risk of
developing clots in the legs (DVTs)
or, even more dangerous, clots in
the lungs. #3:
So many headaches
From the flicker of fluorescent
lights to the hunched-up debugging
posture, the conditions of your cube
farm conspire to cause headaches.
Pagers, end users, and the threat
of...
More...
Fortune 500s Waste Over $500 Million
a Year on Unnecessary Back Surgeries
for Workers
Over $1.5 Billion Lost in Worker
Productivity Says Two-Year Findings
PEMBROKE, Mass.--(BUSINESS
WIRE)--Fortune 500s spend over
$500 million a year on avoidable
back surgeries for their workers and
lose as much as $1.5 billion in
indirect costs associated with these
procedures in the form of missed
work and lost productivity,
according to a two-year study by
Consumer’s
Medical Resource (CMR).
CMR’s
study, “Back
Surgery: A Costly Fortune 500
Burden,”
found one out of three workers
recommended for back surgery by
their doctor said they avoided an
unnecessary procedure after being
given independent, high-quality
medical research on their diagnosed
condition and treatment options. In
addition, those patients that
refused surgery and opted for
alternative and less invasive
procedures to treat their back pain
reported healthier and more
personally satisfying outcomes.
More...
Recent
congressinal progress on a number of
pieces of legislation will help
service veterans and the active
armed forces better manage the
challenges of chronic pain.
"These bills will advance the cause
for all pain patients by focusing
much needed attention on our active
military and our veterans about the
seriousness of chronic pain," said
Scott M. Fishman, M.D., Professor of
Anesthesiology and Pain Medicine
Chief, Division of Pain Medicine in
the Department of Anesthesiology and
Pain Medicine at the University of
California, Davis. "As a pain
physician, I applaud Congress for
recognizing the gravity of this
issue. Pain is a complex medical
condition that can affect the
physical and mental well being of
millions of patients."
King Pharmaceuticals Gets Positive
Initial Results On New Drug By
Gary Gray
Reporter / Bristol Herald Courier
Published: June 22, 2008
BRISTOL, Tenn. – King Pharmaceuticals and
Acura Pharmaceuticals Inc. announced
last week positive results from the
study of a new medication aimed at
deterring prescription drug abuse.
King,
and Palatine, Ill.- based Acura,
plan to submit a new drug
application to the U.S. Food and
Drug Administration for Acurox
tablets by the end of this year.
The
joint effort also includes the
possible FDA approval of another
pain-killing drug. Both drugs were
developed by using Acura’s patented
Aversion Technology – the name given
for the methods used to create the
deterring properties.
If
approved, King would market and sell
the two new drugs.
In
December 2007, the two companies
signed an agreement to jointly
develop a new opioid analgesic for
pain relief. An opioid is a chemical
substance that has a morphine-like
action in the body.
“About 50 million Americans are
dealing with chronic pain that lasts
weeks, months, perhaps a lifetime,”
said James Green, King’s vice
president of corporate affairs. “The
prescription medications available
are being misused, and that’s having
an effect on physicians’ ability to
treat pain.”
More...
This editorial spoken in the words
of a patient presents a balanced
discussion on some of the
complicated issues surrounding
narcotic prescribing. The exact
percentage of the population that is
addicted to drugs is debatable. The
"2 percent" quoted in this article
is likely low if alcohol is
included. Nevertheless, narcotic
pain control is a constant balancing
act that requires close working
relationship between the doctor and
the patient. With doctors always
straddling the line between meeting
patients' pain medication needs and
scrutiny of drug enforcement,
patients can do best by being open
and honest with their doctors, and
follow the agreed to drug treatment
plans as closely as possible.
Chronic-pain sufferers deserve
treatment with dignity By
JEFFREY S. KLEIN • June 22, 2008
Battle Creek Enquirer
Pain. We all experience it at some time in
our life to varying degrees and for
varying periods of time. Caused by
injury or illness, it is nature's
way of telling us that something is
wrong. In a majority of cases,
modern medicine does an excellent
job of relieving our pain. Through
treatment of the cause of the pain
or simply controlling the pain that
is not easily treatable, most
patients receive relief from their
pain.
Doctors, left to their own
resources, do an excellent job of
improving the quality of life of
their patients. Even those patients
suffering from chronic pain are able
to live a normal life if properly
treated. Some of the time, that
proper treatment includes narcotic
pain medication. Prescribed and
taken properly, narcotics provide
the only relief for some chronic
pain victims. Spinal injuries,
deformities and degeneration are
some examples that respond well to
narcotic therapy. Many times they
are the only choice that will
provide relief.
It is estimated that 2 percent of
Americans are addicted to drugs.
This number has not changed over the
last 100 years. The "War on Drugs"
has not changed this number, in
spite of spending almost a trillion
dollars in trying to change it. Some
of this 2 percent are addicted to
narcotics. Narcotics that are stolen
- acquired through break-ins or
robberies. Some are even acquired
through patients scamming their
doctors for a prescription - and
then selling the pills on the
street. People who suffer from
chronic pain would never sell their
prescription - those pills are their
only chance for a normal life. The
kind of life that most of us take
for granted. Life can be hard enough
without chronic pain. For those
suffering from it, life can become
almost unbearable.
In
our zeal to control the flow of
illegal drugs, we have made the
relief of pain almost impossible for
the average doctor. The Drug
Enforcement Administration (DEA)
tracks all narcotic prescriptions,
and has developed guidelines for the
dispensing of narcotics. If a doctor
exceeds those guidelines, an inquiry
is launched. In essence, the DEA
decides what the doctor should
prescribe, to whom, and in what
quantities. With the full weight of
the U.S. government behind it, the
DEA can be quite intimidating to
even the most well-intentioned and
dedicated doctor.
More...
BY MARK HERRMANN
Newsday.com
7:40 PM EDT, June 18, 2008
The old phrase "Watch your back"
takes on a whole different meaning
when it comes to golf. It is not
nearly as ominous as you might
think, witnessed by Rocco Mediate's
remarkable performance at the U.S.
Open.
Mediate carried encouragement to a
lot of average amateur golfers when
he took Tiger Woods to the 19th hole
of a playoff Monday.
More...
Here's help for sunburn pain
Abilene Online ReporterNews
By
Doug "Ask Doug" Williamson
Wednesday, June 18, 2008
• Take anti-inflammatory medication, such as
aspirin or ibuprofen (Advil, Motrin,
others), on a regular basis
according to the label instructions
until redness and soreness subsides.
•
Apply cold compresses -- such as a
towel dampened with cool tap water
-- to the affected skin. Or take a
cool bath.
• Apply a moisturizing cream, aloe
or 1 percent hydrocortisone cream to
affected skin. A low-dose (0.5
percent to 1 percent) hydrocortisone
cream may decrease pain and
swelling, and speed up healing.
More...
NSAID (Non-Steroidal
Anti-Inflammatory) is the group of
drugs that includes familiar names
such as Motrin (ibuprofen) and Aleve
(Naproxen). NSAID by its
anti-inflammatory action and being
an analgesic (pain killer) is useful
for treating conditions such as
arthritis. While this article shows
NSAID is as effective as oral
medication for treating knee pain,
patients with widespread pain
preferred oral medications. This
article while stating that oral
medication had more side effects
such as indigestion, increased blood
pressure and asthma, it gave no
information on the incidence of
gastrointestinal bleed - one of the
most serious concerns related to
NSAID prescribing, be it oral or
topical.
Topical NSAID As Effective As
Tablets For Knee Pain
Medical News Today
Article Date: 18 Jun 2008 - 2:00 PDT
Research published by the National
Institute for Health Research Health
Technology Assessment (NIHR HTA)
programme has found that
non-steroidal anti-inflammatory
(NSAIDs) creams is as effective as
tablets for the treatment of chronic
knee pain in older people. Currently
both topical and oral NSAID
preparations of drugs like
ibuprofen, naproxen and diclofenac,
are used to treat knee pain. NSAIDs,
however, are associated with
gastrointestinal, cardiovascular and
respiratory adverse effects, which
are a particular risk for older
people. Topical preparations should
produce fewer side effects and so
could be a good alternative
treatment for this group of people.
More...
Eli Lilly antidepressant approved
for new use
BUSINESSWEEK The
Associated Press June 16, 2008,
4:41PM ET Eli
Lilly antidepressant approved for
new use
Eli Lilly and Co. said Monday it received
Food and Drug Administration
approval to expand the use of its
fastest-growing drug, the
antidepressant Cymbalta.
Regulators approved Cymbalta to
treat fibromyalgia, a chronic pain
disorder. The drug already is
approved for diabetic nerve pain,
major depressive disorder and
generalized anxiety disorder.
Treating Pain Effectively - New
Study Results Confirm Improved
Gastrointestinal Tolerability Of
Tapentadol
Medical News Today, Article Date: 15
Jun 2008 - 2:00 PDT
Results from two phase III clinical
studies of tapentadol immediate
release tablets (IR) suggest a
significantly improved
gastrointestinal tolerability(1) as
well as safety(2) profile compared
to
oxycodone
HCl IR.
More...
The inpatient education, behavior
modification and physical
re-activation program as pioneered
by Drs. Wilbur Fordyce and John
Bonica decades ago for treating
chronic pain has since fallen out of
favor and been replaced by a host of
newer treatment strategies relying
on mostly medications and
interventional procedures.
Patient education, as found by this
study however continues to
demonstrate its sustainable value.
In this study, even a short 2-day
course in outpatient education
helped to lower pain scores and
stress level even months after the
completion of the study.
Patient education should be a
component of any chronic pain
treatment. The time spent teaching
patients on how to improve their
lives has greater lasting value that
compares favorably to most
medications and procedures.
Two-week self-help course cuts
pain for arthritis patients
A fast-track self-management
programme can significantly reduce
pain scores and health distress in
arthritis patients with chronic
pain, according to a UK study.
Researchers said the 'Challenging
Pain' programme – devised by the
charity Arthritis Care and pain
specialists at Derriford Hospital in
Plymouth – is just as effective as a
traditional six week programme, and
improvements can continue for up to
a year.
More...
Activities and interests help one
divert focus from pain and promote
positive neuroendocrine changes that
foster improved health. Can you find
activities that interest you?
Larry Ho, MD
According to the Panadol Back + Neck
Report, back and neck pain is a way
of life for a worrying number of
sufferers, from the moment they wake
up, after a pain-interrupted sleep,
to working through discomfort at
their office desk, then missing out
on the hobbies and sports they love.
The top ten perceived causes of back
and neck pain in Australia are:
1. tension / stress
2. an injury from an accident (car,
fall)
3. working at a computer for too
long
4. sleeping in a bad position
5. labouring / manual labour
6. poor posture
7. spinal bone problems (vertebrae)
8. aging / natural aging process
9. overweight
10. history of repetitive movements
Your back could use a well-deserved
break, too On
vacation, be aware of your spinal
health
Dr
. Tim Rindlisbacher, National Post
Published: Tuesday, June 10, 2008
If
your back hurts, you may be planning
to take some time off this summer
for a bit of travel and relaxation.
But if you're planning a trip, watch
your back. Some of the worst low
back pain that comes through my
office door is caused by summer
travel itself.
More...
Stories in this blog are selected based on
relevance and reasonable validity. They are
not intended as a substitute for
professional medical evaluation and
management. This blog should be used only as
a reference point for further research. A
physician should always be consulted for any
health problem. The accuracy of the original
source or content is neither guaranteed nor
implied.